CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of p-Benzoquinone Dioxime, CAS No. 105-11-3, from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated May 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

p-Benzoquinone Dioxime, also known as 2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-dione, dioxime, is an alicyclic, nonaromatic compound containing a quinine and oxime functional group. The p-Benzoquinone Dioxime is indicated for use as a non-sulfur vulcanization accelerator. You also state that the product can be used as a vulcanizing agent for EPDM (ethylene-propylene diene rubber) to improve heat resistance. The applicable subheading for p-Benzoquinone Dioxime will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division